Smith & Wollensky

Privacy Policy

Smith & Wollensky respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website. It is our policy not to distribute, sell, rent or in any way make available, your name, e-mail address or any other personally identifiable information to any third party. This policy provides our customers with information about how we use information we gather online. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Types of Information We Collect
In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.
If you voluntarily provide us with personally identifying information, such as your name, street address, email address, phone number, and birth date, we will collect that information along with any other information you voluntarily provide.
When you participate in site features we may use the personally identifiable information you provide through those features in the following ways:  enable your access to and use of the website services; personalize products and services for you; send you products that you purchase; supply services that you purchase or request; send you statements and invoices; send you email notifications of promotions and services; and send you marketing and employment communications.
We may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services, and we may communicate with you via e-mail or postal mail.

Aggregate Information
In addition to obtaining your personal information, Smith & Wollensky also gathers tracking information such as your IP address, browser type, and most popular Web pages visited. We use the aggregate information to better serve you by continually improving the content of our Web site.  None of the information collected by a cookie is personally identifiable, i.e., does not contain your name, address, email address, etc.

Making Changes to Personal Information You Provide
If at any time you do not wish to have your personal information collected, you may access, update, or unsubscribe on our website. Upon cancellation, all of your personal information will be deleted from our system.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
Smith & Wollensky has no intention of collecting any personally identifiable information (name, address, telephone number, birth date, or e-mail address) from individuals under 13 years of age. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child should contact us at the e-mail address or phone number listed at the bottom of this Statement if they would like this information deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the child’s information from our existing files.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 15, 2011. Smith & Wollensky reserves the right to amend the provisions in this Privacy Policy. Changes to this policy will apply from the effective date forward, and will not be retroactive.

How to Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or use of your information, please contact us at: 617-600-3500 or by mail at:

Smith & Wollensky Restaurant Group, Inc.
260 Franklin Street
Suite 240
Boston, MA 02110